2012 Singles     

Novice

First Place: Randy Borcherding, San Francisco  

Second Place: Nancy Bockelman, Santa Rosa  

Third Place: Leo Dorado, Castro Valley  

Amateur

First Place: Andy Bloom, Incline Village  

Second Place: Lana Novak, Incline Village  

Third Place (tie): Jake Vivian, Windsor; Neil Rowe, Monterey  

Professional

First Place: Tom Bohr, Redlands  

Second Place: Troy Armstrong, Sacramento  

Third Place: Britt Moore, Purple Wine Company  

Grand Champion:

Britt Moore, Purple Wine Company  

 

2012 Doubles 

Novice

First Place: Leo Dorado, Castro Valley and Neil Rowe, Monterey  

Second Place: Randy Borcherding and Beverly Riehm, San Francisco  

Third Place: Grace Christensen and Nancy Bockelman, Santa Rosa  

Amateur

First Place: John Gaudette and Debby Mefferd, Yorkville  

Second Place: Jake and Lessa Vivian, Windsor  

Third Place: Charlie and Lynda Clark, Palo Alto  

Professional

First Place: Wayne Seamans, Santa Rosa and Britt Moore, Purple Wine Company  

Second Place: Tom Bohr, Redlands and Lorraine Hamberg, Paradise  

Third Place (tie): Dan Christensen, Geyserville Inn and Paul Ferrera, Santa Rosa; Claude Briere and Luciana Nunez, Amsterdam  

Grand Champions:

Jake and Lessa Vivian, Windsor

 

2011 Singles  

Novice

First Place: Nancy Bockelman, Santa Rosa  

Second Place (tie): Duane Dudics, Los Gatos; Lone Foss, San Francisco; Carolyn Losee, Tiburon; Kristin Schmiedehausen, Mountain View

Amateur

First Place: Lorraine Hamberg, Paradise  

Second Place: Lynda Clark, Palo Alto  

Third Place (tie): David Coleman, Oakland; Debby Mefferd, Yorkville; Kevin Farnham, San Francisco  

Professional

First Place: Dan Christensen, Geyserville Inn  

Second Place: Jennifer Lukens,  J Vineyards and Winery  

Third Place: Daniel Burner, Benziger/Imagery Winery

Grand Champion:

Daniel Burner, Benziger/Imagery Winery  

 

2011 Doubles  

Novice

First Place: Jake and Lessa Vivian, Windsor  

Second Place: Coby Lyons and Sarah Murdough, Pleasant Hill  

Third Place: Flint Pulskamp and Michelle Dudics, Los Gatos  

Amateur

First Place: Charlie and Lynda Clark, Palo Alto  

Second Place: Bob Goggin, San Diego and Kim Yamaguchi, Paradise

Third Place (tie): Andy Bloom and Lana Novak, Incline Village; Cordelynn Baumeister and David Coleman, Oakland  

Professional

First Place: Tom Bohr, Redlands and Mark Bowery, Global Wine Co.  

Second Place: Wayne Seamans, Santa Rosa and Britt Moore, Purple Wine Company, Graton  

Third Place: Dan Christensen, Geyserville Inn and Paul Ferrera, Santa Rosa

Grand Champions:

Tom Bohr, Redlands and Mark Bowery, Global Wine Co.

 

2010 Singles   

Novice

First Place: Etha Sabel, Redlands  

Second Place (tie): Mike Gaudette, Yorkville; Debby Mefferd, Denver  

Amateur  

First Place: Lana Novak, Incline Village  

Second Place: Lorraine Hamberg, Paradise  

Third Place: Charlie Clark, Palo Alto  

Professional

First Place: Britt Moore, Purple Wine Company, Graton  

Second Place (tie): Mark Bowery, Global Wine Company; Tom Bohr, Redlands  

Grand Champion:

Britt Moore, Purple Wine Company, Graton  

 

2010 Doubles

Novice  

First Place: Mike Gaudette, Yorkville and Debby Mefferd, Denver  

Second Place: Nancy Bockelman and Grace Christensen, Santa Rosa  

Amateur  

First Place: Bob and Melissa Vanderlaan, San Francisco  

Second Place (tie): Andy Bloom and Lana Novak, Incline Village; Hugh and Gayle Boyle, San Diego  

Professional

First Place: David Coleman and Cordelynn Baumeister, Oakland  

Second Place (tie): Wayne Seamans, Santa Rosa and Britt Moore, Purple Wine Company, Graton;

Mark Bowery, Global Wine Co. and Julie Romani, Davis  

Grand Champions:

Mike Gaudette, Yorkville and Debby Mefferd, Denver

 

2009 Singles  

Novice

First Place: Diana Dunsmore, Hayfork    

Second Place: Christopher Dunsmore, Hayfork

Third Place: Sylvia Newsome, Hympon  

Amateur  

First Place: Jim Nelson, Newbury Park

Second Place: Andy Bloom, Incline Village, NV  

Third Place: Susan Nelson, Newbury Park  

Professional

First Place: Tom Bohr, Redlands  

Second Place: Britt Moore, Purple Wine Company, Graton  

Third Place: Peter Heinecke, San Francisco  

Grand Champion:

Andy Bloom, Incline Village, NV  

 

2009 Doubles  

Novice  

First Place: Barbara Mercer and Carolyn Brown, Willits  

Second Place: Georges Vital and NartĂ© Bordas, VerzĂ©, France  

Amateur  

First Place: Steve Gonzales and Jim Berdinka, San Jose  

Second Place: Bill Plaisant and Michele David, Prunedale  

Third Place (tie): Bob Goggin, San Diego, and Kim Yamaguchi, Paradise; David and Cathy Jones, Mendocino  

Professional  

First Place: Britt Moore, Purple Wine Company, Graton, and Wayne Seamans, Santa Rosa  

Second Place: Daniel Burner, Benziger/Imagery Winery, and Jennifer Lukens, Jacuzzi Family Vineyards  

Third Place: Tom Bohr, Redlands, and Lorraine Hamberg, Paradise  

Grand Champions:

Tom Bohr, Redlands, and Lorraine Hamberg, Paradise  

 

2008 Singles

Novice

First Place: Scott Baron, Incline Village, NV

Second Place: Greg Rentfro, San Francisco

Third Place: Kym Orr, San Francisco

Amateur

First Place: Lorraine Hamberg, Paradise

Second Place: Lana Novak, Incline Village, NV

Third Place: Kim Yamaguchi, Paradise

Professional

First Place: Tom Bohr, Redlands

Second Place: Stephen Moore, Bottle Barn, Santa Rosa

Third Place: Britt Moore, Kendall-Jackson Winery

Grand Champion:

Tom Bohr, Redlands

 

2008 Doubles 

Novice

First Place: Steve Gonzales and Jim Berdinka, San Jose

Second Place: Giselle Janssen and Mathew Boston, Dixon

Third Place: Peter Dintiman and Katheryn Porter, Emeryville

Amateur

First Place: Ray and Linda Waddell, Los Altos

Second Place: Bill Plaisant and Michele David, Prunedale

Third Place: Dave Ulm and Lori Muir, San Jose

Professional

First Place: David Greene and Carrie Hanford, Ramey Wine Cellars

Second Place: Mark Bowery, Albion River Inn and Sarah Hassell, Henry Wine Group

Third Place: Daniel Burner, Benzinger Winery and Jennifer Lukens, Jacuzzi Family Winery

Pro / Am  

First Place: Carrie Hanford and Michele David

Second Place Tie: Jennifer Lukens and Lori Muir, Mark Bowery and Ray Waddell

 

2007 Singles  

Novice

First Place: Joyce Collins, Watsonville

Second Place: Zandra Amato, Watsonville

Third Place: Mike Miller, Vacaville

Amateur

First Place: Peter Heinecke, San Francisco

Second Place: Glen Bleske, Chico

Third Place: Leslie Allen, Sausalito  

Professional

First Place: Tom Bohr, Redlands

Second Place: Mark Bowery, Albion River Inn

Third Place: Manny Chicchetti, Southern Wines & Spirits

Masters Champion: Donovan Weir, Southern Wines & Spirits

Grand Champion:

Mark Bowery, Albion River Inn

 

2007 Doubles 

Novice

First Place: Kelley Henderson, Discovery Bay and Bridget Keenan, Menlo Park

Second Place: Chuck Johnson, Pleasant Hill and Marianna Green, Healdsburg

Third Place: Parrey and Juliana Cremeans, Redding

Amateur

First Place: Bob Goggin, San Diego and Kim Yamaguchi, Paradise

Second Place: Alan Capps and Kristine Fairfield, Sacramento

Third Place: Dan and Joy Perkins, San Jose

Professional

First Place: Mark Bowery, Albion River Inn and Sarah Hassell, Henry Wine Group

Second Place: Steve and Caroline Long, Out of Site Wines, Vienna, VA

Third Place: Tom Bohr, Redlands and Stephen Moore, Healdsburg

Doubles Grand Champion:

Alan Capps and Kristine Fairfield, Sacramento

 

2006 Singles

Novice

First Place: Andrew Bloom, Incline Village, NV

Second Place: Nella Green, Chicago, IL

Third Place Tie: Jim Berdinka, San Jose and Zandra Amato, Watsonville

Amateur

First Place: Peter Heinecke, San Francisco

Second Place Tie: Steve Pasternak, Ukiah and Leslie Allen, Sausalito

Professional

First Place: Tom Rees, St. Supery Winery

Second Place: Stephen Moore, Healdsburg

Third Place Tie: Britt Moore, Murphy Goode Winery and Carrie Hanford, Sonoma

Individual Grand Champion:

Tom Rees, St. Supery Winery

 

2006 Doubles  

Novice

First Place: Maureen Majewski and Nathanial Johnson, Castro Valley

Second Place: Richard and Karen Mays, San Antonio, TX

Third Place: Steve Russell, Santa Rosa and Mark Wells, Forestville

Amateur

First Place: Andrew Bloom and Lana Novak, Incline Village, NV

Second Place: Bob Goggin, San Diego and Kim Yamaguchi, Paradise

Third Place: Jeff and Kristie Qualman, Santa Rosa

Professional

First Place: Mark Bowery, Albion River Inn and Sarah Hassell, Henry Wine Group

Second Place: David Greene, Ramey Wine Cellars and Carrie Hanford, Sonoma

Third Place: Kraig Brady and Hibbard Williams, Nugget Market, Woodland

 

2005 Singles

Novice

First Place: Jim Macrae, San Francisco

Second Place: John O'Neill, Los Gatos

Third Place: Allen Wood, San Francisco

Amateur

First Place: Steve Pasternak, Ukiah

Second Place: Glen Bleske, Chico

Third Place: Karen Rossetto, Santa Cruz

Professional

First Place: Scot Covington, Trione Family Vineyards

Second Place: Jim Denham, The Wine Steward, Livermore

Third Place: David Greene, Ramey Winery

Individual Grand Champion:

David Greene, Ramey Winery

 

2005 Doubles  

Novice

First Place: Jim Macrae, San Francisco and Allen Wood, San Francisco

Second Place: Marianna Lehr, Santa Rosa and Emily Brinkman, Fort Bragg

Third Place: Leslie Allen, Sausalito and Diana Watters, Minneapolis, MN

Amateur

First Place: Bob Goggin, San Diego and Kim Yamaguchi, Paradise

Second Place: John and Paige Buckner, Boonville

Third Place: Jane Matijasic, Napa and Michael Matijasic, Santa Rosa

Professional

First Place: Michelle McClendon, Korbel Champagne Cellars and Jason Schneider, The Bottle Barn, Santa Rosa

Second Place: Jeff Brinkman and Brad Holstine, Husch Vineyards

Third Place: Carrie Hanford, Ravenswood Winery and David Greene, Ramey Winery

 

2004 Singles

Novice

First Place: Luis Valente, Cupertino

Second Place: Nancy Morse, Los Altos

Third Place: Louise Valente, Cupertino

Amateur

First Place: Lorraine Hamberg, Paradise

Second Place: Kelli O'Neill, San Francisco

Third Place: Kim Yamaguchi, Paradise

Professional

First Place: Donovan Weir, Mill Valley

Second Place: Dan Perkins, La Quinta

Third Place Tie: Britt Moore, Murphy Goode Winery, Geyserville; Tom Bohr, Redlands

Individual Grand Champion:

Donovan Weir, Mill Valley

 

2004 Doubles

Novice

First Place: David Walker and Jennifer Hainstock, Philo

Second Place: Dan and Monica Loos, San Francisco

Third Place: David and Dawn Arnold, San Rafael

Amateur

First Place: David Thompson, Ukiah and Darren Huus, Sacramento

Second Place: Chris and Lisa Long, San Francisco

Third Place Tie: Alan Capps, Sacramento, and Kim Yamaguchi, Paradise; Matthew McGibney and Julie Lippincott, Cincinnatti, OH

Professional

First Place: Jeff Brinkman and Brad Holstine, Husch Vineyards, Philo

Second Place: Carrie Hanford, Ravenswood Winery and David Greene, Ramey Wine Cellars

Third Place Tie: Hank Beal and Steve Graham, Nugget Market, Woodland; Alan Kantor and

Mark Johnson, McCallum House Restaurant, Mendocino